Washington's "Silenced No More Act" Goes into Effect on June 9, 2022
[…] The appeals court noted, however, that Washington has joined those jurisdictions that have held that, while 11 U.S.C. § 108(c) may provide a 30 day window to commence an action, ultimately, nonbankruptcy law governs applicable statutes of limitation and tolling.  The particular tolling provision at issue in this case was RCW 4.16.230, which provides: “[w]hen commencement of an action is stayed by . . .  a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the . . . prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”  Applying the plain language of this statute, the appeals court concluded the bankruptcy stay is a statutory prohibition and, consequently,  “the statute of limitation is tolled during the bankruptcy stay.”